Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV RISK?

a)I had sex with three prostitutes in one night at an african establishment-I used condoms each time and checked them afterwards-my semen was contained in the condom..how ever after sex i poured disinfectant on my penile head-after each act..2 days after i noticed candida on my penile head-do i have an HIV risk, i'm still within the reach of PEP.

b) Is hiv testing at 6 months still valid-i read a journal that claims the hiv is changing due to ARVs and might remain undetected by a newly infected person via antibody tests for longer than a year?
1 Responses
1361323 tn?1323898522
You had protected sex, no need for testing
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.