Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV RISK!!

I recently had a sexual relations with a girl I met at a club, I don't think she's a sex worker but I performed oral sex on her for about a minute or 2 then proceeded to have sex with a condom for about a minute then took off the condom and continued until I pulled out and ejaculated. I recently ejaculated about 3 times earlier in the day so I didn't have much sperm. It has been 6 days since exposure and I noticed white patches on my tonsils. There isn't any pain and I haven't had any other symptoms other than a loss of appetite. I know it was a risk and don't need to be babied. I just want to know what the white patches could be and if they are indicator of acute HIV if anyone would have thorough knowledge. Thanks for any responses I might get!
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Also, I forgot to mention that I have periodontal disease in my mouth but not any bleeding unless I brush roughly, I immediately went to the bathroom after performing oral on her and washed my mouth out with toothpaste twice but still have these patches on my tonsils with no pain...yet
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is  protected and there is zero risk
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is protected and there is zero risk.
3. sharing hollow needles that you inject with.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. This HIV science is 40 years old and very well established, so no detail that you can add to your encounter will change it from zero risk. Because of all the research statistics, doctors have calculated the risk from what you describe to be less than that of being hit by a meteor, therefore no one will get HIV from what you did in the next 40 years of your life either.
If you didn't have one of the 3 then you are just worrying about your own hiv theory - which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality - so you should move on back to your happy life instead.
Many people who are negative like you post about their white mouth, but it could be just because they have never looked closely inside before and didn't realize how white it is, or else it is a problem that your dentist ordoctor should diagnose for you. Nothing to do with hiv.
but I didnt use a condom for a bout a minute so I had penetration for roughly a minute then pulled my penis out of her vagina and ejaculated. That's one of the 3 risks but Im perplexed as to why my tonsils are white with no other symptoms as of now.
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
White patches on your tonsils after 6 days wouldn't have anything to do with HIV.  You can get tested with a 4th generation test to know your status after 28 days.

You might want to ask about STDs from giving oral in the STDs community: https://www.medhelp.org/forums/STDs---STIs/show/98
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If you have tonsil infections it may be bacterial.

If she has an active sex life, she may have some bacterial infection as like chlamidia or gonorrhea. Unfourtunately, they are so common bacterial infections.

If you give her an unprotected oral sex, those pathogens may infect your tonsils. You can have a throat swab test to be sure.
Helpful - 0
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your risk is very low. It's unlikely that your partner was HIV positive, moreover, it's relatively difficult to contract the virus from such a brief exposure, assuming if your partner was HIV positive.

As suggested by CurfewX just take a Duo test at 28 days from the date of your exposure and move on. I foresee a negative.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.