Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV RIsk ? NOT REMOVING CONDOM

After I had cum , I did not the removed the condom immediately . I went on with the intercourse even though my penis had started to shrink .Once it reached  its original size , i still went on for a while with no more than 40 secs.

The question is : Is it possible for vagina fluid to enter my condom since penis had became small , condom or the ring/barrier would be loose enough for the fluid to enter right ? any risk of HIV
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
As long as you the head of your penis was covered the whole time whilst inside her, which it was, then your safe and there is no need for testing.Even if there was vaginal fluid near the base of your penis it wouldn,t have got to the head at all.You can put this incident behind you.
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
vaginal fluid doesnt have the ability to walk the shaft of your penis
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.