Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV Risk?

Hello, I have read the comments about oral sex and possible HIV risk which seems to be close to zero. This made me feel more relaxed. However, a few days ago I noticed that I had swollen glands (small round bumps under my jaw). This got me into a panic as I know one of the first signs of HIV is swollen nodes. It has been about 5 weeks since the oral sex activity and I'm not sure whether I should go to the doctor.  Also, my penis has been red with a red/purple ring around the base ever since the oral activity. Doctor said there was no sign of an STD.  Not sure what else it could be? Could it be a sign of HIV?  Please let me know if anyone can help with any of these questions.

Thank you.  
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You have to have a risk to have any signs or symptoms and you haven't.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your response. The reason I asked the question of possible HIV Risk from oral sex was because when I visited my doctor about the rash on my penis he said that there is a risk of HIV from oral sex, to put it in his words (very low risk, but it happens especially if she has a cut on her lip or in her mouth) And this response has been the cause of my anxiety.

Is this true? would i be at risk if she had a cut in her mouth?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
NO
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.