Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Risks

Hello Doctor,

Im 33 year man. I had first unprotected sex 4 to 5 years ago. During first unprotected sex I didn't released my fluid inside the women vagina and so far I never came across HIV symptoms like fatigue, joint pain, muscle pain or night sweating or stomach issues. The Last unprotected sex I had a week ago with unknown escort. Even with her I didn't release fluid inside and nor she was wet.

I am afraid of going for HIV tests. Day before yesterday I went for Hepatitis B test which is negative. I am confuse, should I go for HIV test or not ? If yes, what more test should I go for along with HIV.

5 Responses
Avatar universal
Unprotected sex definitely warrants testing. Not only for HIV  but for other STDs as well.. In regards to HIV, take a duo test at the 28th day mark from your last exposure for a good indication followed by a 12th week antibody test as conclusion. For other STDs, please post in the std forum.
Avatar universal
Agreed with malbat.

Lack of symptoms or fluids don't turn unprotected intercourse into a no-risk activity.

Avatar universal
Thank you guys for advise I will go for 4th Generation DUO test will update here.
Avatar universal
Can I take any medicine or antibiotic from now till I go for DUO test ? just to protect myself from future issues ?
Avatar universal
If a doctor prescribes them, yes. But, don't try to self medicate if that's what you're thinking.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.