Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV SCARE

I have been stupid again under influence of alcohol and decided to leave it forever now. I got very drunk 4 days before and went to a massage parlour in Houston. During foreplay with the asian girl there my penis did touch the outside of the vagina, however, before sex she slipped condom on my penis. But I was so drunk and it was so dim that I wasn't able to check the condom before or after withdrawl. She took paper tissue to clean me but now am scared whether she did put any condom at all. Well most likely she did as she did not allow me to kiss during the sex so must have been well educated about sex practices. However, 4 days now and I have a little sore throat along with red spots (a couple on my back yesterday and one on neck today).  The most worrying is that I notice redness along my collarbone since yesterday which has never been before. I am worried that it could be an indicator of approaching ARS. Well, I indeed have learnt my lesson, this is my third and last mistake ever under influence of alcohol and I am off that dreadful thing forever. Please can any one help me in establishing the risk. Offcourse, I will go with the test in 12 weeks time but in meantime any advice on risk?
8 Responses
Avatar universal
Get professional help for your excessive drinking. You didn't have a risk but if you continue without making some changes you are going to end up infected.
Avatar universal
Yes Teak you are right. I am off drinking forever and am so absolute about it that I wont need any help. I stopped smoking the same way when I used to be a chain smoker couple of years back, so very positive about this. I appreciate your kind advice.

And yes I also understand that assessing my risk is not possible as I am not even sure of the events due to my drunk demon. Do you think I should go for test after 12 weeks, believe me I trust your knowledge and if you say no need than its period. Thanks.
Avatar universal
its been 12 days since my exposure and since last 2 days I am experiencing runny nose n sore throat. There has been no fever so far but I have been taking cold / flu over the counter medication. It feeks like bad cold n sore throat and also general weakness. Worrying that this might be ARS symptom. Anyone please could help me with the situation.
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.
Avatar universal
Well as mentioned by me I do not remember whether I was exposed or not. So, how can you say Teak that I never had an exposure. And if I had an exposure does the symptoms am experiencing could be ARS? I have no fever and have read that if symptoms happen than fever is a must.
Avatar universal
No. Reread your original thread.
Avatar universal
just one last query ...... if ars symptoms happen will they happen all at once like fever, sore throat etc on one day only or you will have a mild sore throat first gradually becoming a very sore throat in couple of days and fever setting in later when the throat is very sore . Or will it be all symptoms within a day like say 24 hours.
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.