Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV Symptoms

Hi, I had protected sex with a stripper in late September.  The whole thing lasted about a minute and I belive the condom did not break.  Two days later I had a slight fever and felt swollen neck glands. My symptoms disappeared for three weeks only to resurface.  I developed a rash.  Most were small tiny, disparate red spots that disappeared after several days.  One concerning thing was I have series of red spots on bumps on a part of my back but other than that all the other spots are very separate and few and far between.  I've also experienced high fatigue lately and the swollen neck glands have emerged again.  I'm normally a very energetic but I have lost all motivation and strength to exercuse and be active.  I get tired very easily and just want to sleep.  I was wondering what you think the chances of me having HIV are with these sympyoms showing? Keep in mind that I've never had this kind of rash.
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You would have known if the condom broke. If the condom DIDN'T break you had protected sex and was never at any risk getting HIV.

Lyng12
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
what if there was a slight tear?  I've read that the only way to truly know is to put water in it after to see if there's leakage which obviously was not done..
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I never heard of a slight tear. If condoms break, they really break and you won't have any doubt. But if you still have any doubts go and get tested after 6 weeks and then again to be conclusive after 12 weeks. But I'll bet it will be negative.
But from my point of view you were never at risk.

Lyng12
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
your answer was not convincing, it had so many (but´s) even that he had protected sex
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
so are these symptoms consistent with HIV?  Unfortunately I have to wait a month or two before being tested but it's killing me right now in terms of wanting to find out immediately.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok, let me put it this way: I have never ever heard of a broken condom that didn't tear apart so much that there was absolutely NO doubt it was broken. From my point of view you had protected sex and do not need any testing.
Besides that you can't diagnose HIV from symptoms. You're symptoms could be due to anything.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You didn't have a risk and had you had a condom failure you would have known.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.