Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Symptoms?

Are post nasal drip, nasal congestion, and throat clearing/itchy throat symptoms of ARS?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
We don't speak of symptoms because they are general and non-specific. Please do not come here and ask if this or that is a symptom everytime you have a "new symptom"

Your symptoms are of a cold.
1448678 tn?1285483440
        Yes they are amongst the listed symptoms of ARS but they usually occur along with other measure symptoms like High fever , a skin rash , sometimes diarrhea...

        They can only be indicative and not confirmatory. If you have had a exposure to HIV and have these symptoms you should get a Antibody test @ 3months or later...
Avatar universal
I personally think if your symptoms are not additional to fever or rash, then you don't have to worry. Just like VY_Canis_Majoris said: fever, rash and diarrhea are typical, while others are usually additional.
Anyway, you've begun to worry hiv, so a test is best to ease your anxiety.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.