Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Symptoms?

Hey everyone,

I'm new here and wanted to get everyone's opinion on my situation.

I'm a male and received unprotected oral and protected vaginal with female CSW 2 weeks ago.  My situation is different than most because I have a urethral defomity where I have a permanent hole right next to my actual urethra opening.  This was a consequence of laser treatment for a symptomatic HPV infection a few years ago.  I'm not entirely sure if this would represent an increase risk in HIV infection.  Had HIV antibody test come back negative today, but again, it's only been 2 weeks.  My symptoms have been fatigue, sore throat, chills, muscle pain, and rash on forearms.  No fever at this point.  Does anyone know if this sounds like ARS?  Also, when is the earliest that I can have a pretty reliable HIV test?  Thanks for any help.

When      
5 Responses
Avatar universal
You don't have an HIV concern.
186166 tn?1385262982
SALIVA is not infectious, regardless of what hole it goes into  :)

you never had a risk from protected vaginal sex or oral sex.

Avatar universal
Thanks for the quick replies Teak and Lizzie.  

One more question.  Is there an off chance that blood from her mouth may have mixed with saliva and infected me?  Sorry if I seem ignorant on this topic.  I bet you guys get of answering noobs like me ;)
186166 tn?1385262982
nope
Avatar universal
*"get sick of answering noobs like me".  haha sorry for the typo.  that almost sounded dirty.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.