Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Symptoms?

Hello. Im a 20 yo male. I had vaginal and oral sex with a woman I wasn't all that familiar with on Saturday Aug. 17. I used a condom when having vaginal sex but did not use one when she performed oral sex on me. The following Tuesday I started to feel nauseas. The next morning It worsened. It is now Friday Aug. 23 and I still feel nauseas along with a slightly irritated throat, and achy pain in lower back. Does this at all sound like HIV?

All responses are a appreciated.
.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
hi i asure you and ask anyone else if you can't belive me, but, you CN NOT have hiv by oral sex. Just unprotected vaginal and anal.
You are just fine ;)
Avatar universal
Avatar universal
I tested negative for all std's 3 months after sexual contact. During those 3 months I had no further sexual contact AT ALL. Do you think my symptoms are from that initial contact well over 6 months ago?
Avatar universal
We don't discuss symptoms to the extent you are looking for. Symptoms are meaningless.

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Do-I-have-symptoms-of-HIV/show/1880810#post_8738041
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.