Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Symptoms

Dear All, I traveled to Amsterdam three weeks ago and had protected sex with a prostitute. I also fingered her and put the finger in my mouth. I am not aware of any sores in my mouth at the time and also do not think it was that time of the month for her. About a week ago i was feeling mildly feverish, loss of appetite and tired. Then i was feeling OK and still do but a rash appeared on my back two days ago and has not gone away. I have a recurring rash on the top of my back that I use a topical cream and it goes away. This rash is in the middle lower part of my back and i am starting to see some spots on the top part of my stomach.At the moment i have no fever, no flu like symptoms. I do have a sensitive palet at the moment and have done so for about 4-5 days. I am really really scared. I will go and see my GP in a couple of days. I believe it is too early for a test but at least he can advise me. In the meantime please could you give me your opinion.
10 Responses
186166 tn?1385262982
whatever "symptoms" you are experiencing, are NOT hiv related.   you were NEVER at risk...no ifs, ands, or buts about it.
Avatar universal
Hi Lizzie, thank you for your response. You say i was never at risk but I have even read that there is a small risk of infection. My biggest concern is this rash I have which is not normal and 3 weeks after what I think was a risky situation. Can you tell me that there is 100% no risk in my case? Sorry to be a pain.
Avatar universal
Latex condoms, when used consistently and correctly, are highly effective in
preventing transmission of HIV, the virus that causes AIDS. In addition, correct
and consistent use of latex condoms can reduce the risk of other sexually
transmitted diseases (STDs), including discharge and genital ulcer diseases.
While the effect of condoms in preventing human papilloma virus (HPV) infection
is unknown, condom use has been associated with a lower rate of cervical
cancer, an HPV-associated disease. Laboratory studies have demonstrated that latex condoms provide an essentially impermeable barrier to particles the size of STD pathogens.

http://www.cdc.gov/nchstp/od/condoms.pdf
Avatar universal
Dear Teak, many thanks for your answer. What about putting my finger in my mouth. after I put my finger in her vagina, does this carry a risk? Why else would i have a raised brown rash on my back? This is what is scaring me. Thank you !
Avatar universal
What about them. NO RISK.
Avatar universal
Hi, had a 28 day test yesterday, came back negative. Should i go back for a 3 month test? Is this not conclusive and if not conclusive why? I just find so many varying opinions.

Many thanks !
186166 tn?1385262982
you were never at risk and do not need further testing.

why is a 28 day test not conclusive?  the current guideline clearly states that a conclusive test result is obtained at 3 months post exposure.
Avatar universal
Hi Lizzie, sorry for being a bit silly but are you saying that I should go at three months for a conclusive result?
186166 tn?1385262982
RE-READ THE FIRST SENTENCE IN MY COMMENT...GEEEEEEEEEZ

you asked a question about a 28 day test and i answered it.  at no point did i tell you that you needed to test at 3 months.
Avatar universal
* Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.