Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV TESTING

I recently had a high risk exposure; the guy was positive since 2009. He did not mention it to me until after the fact. They stated they were on Meds.  I did purchase HIV Home Test kit at two and 4 weeks; both are negative.  No symptoms besides nervousness.  My question is that I have been reading so much, in fact, to much about 1 time exposures possibly not leading to exposure.  Of course 1 time could lead to contracting the virus.  Should I continue to wait until three months before drawing final conclusion or I could still be infected and antibodies not present.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Yes.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you. Kind of irritated that I put myself through this.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
what was your exposer ? .  3 month is conclusive
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Unprotected Anal.  I tested again at 6 weeks it was negative. I will now wait another 6 weeks for it to be conclusive. So far I  am hopeful that I will remain negative. Thanks for asking.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.