Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV Vietnam prostitute

Hey, I went to a prostitute in a really sketched out area in Vietnam. She offered me a handjob and we did mammary intercourse(penis between breasts). All of these action with lubricant on my penis and between her breasts. There was no kind of anal, vaginal or oral sex. I did not see her vagina as she told me strictly no intercourse or kissing. The next day i got a fever and i took antibiotics and it went away. I was extremely nervous so i asked her about her status and her english wasnt that good and couldnt understand me. I then waited 32 days to get tested with something called CMIA ag/ab test. Thankfully it was negative, I had a sore throat after that and the doctor told me to take another and if it came negative not to worry. I tested at 48 days which again thankfully was negative. I was really happy untill i started having swollen lymph nodes on my neck which are extremely painful and have been there for a month now.
1) Because my swollen lymph nodes came after the test would have that affected it? Is it a false negative?
2) Are my tests reliable/conclusive?
3) How high is my risk?
Thank you for your help, much appreciated.  
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Sorry i forgot to mention that i also sucked her breasts for a while.
Thank you
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
Risks for HIV are:
1) having unprotected, penetrative anal or vaginal sex, or
2) sharing intravenous needles.

Nothing else that you can think of, including the event you described, is a risk for HIV.  There is no "what if" that you can add to this scenario that would make it a risk for HIV.

Your tests are 100% reliable and conclusive as you were never exposed to HIV.  Whatever is causing your swollen lymph nodes is not related to HIV and is unlikely related to this event at all.
2 Comments
Thank you for you quick reply, i am planning to get married soon can i remove HIV from my mind and carry on with my life or is there a possiblity?
Thank you
I suggest you to read CurfewX's response carefully.

"Your tests are 100% reliable and conclusive as you were never exposed to HIV.  Whatever is causing your swollen lymph nodes is not related to HIV and is unlikely related to this event at all."
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.