Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV and oral sex

A few weeks ago I gave and received oral sex on a man.  I didn't wear a condom and neither did he.  He did not ejaculate in my mouth.  Now just recently I have had a cough with phlegm, nausea, dizziness, also mucus on the back of my throat and a very sore and stiff neck. Sometimes my ears Plug up and the stuff coming out of m lungs and nose is dark yellow and green.  Are these HIV symptoms?  Should I get tested?  I also noticed a Nicole sized rash on the top of my hand but it may be a bruise as its not itchy and not raised.  I'm freaking out here!
5 Responses
Avatar universal
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352





DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who believe that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK


I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA
"HIV is not spread by masturbation, through oral sex, through kissing or other casual contact." Dr. Hook
"I would not say your risk ,if he had HIV is "slim to none"- that's too high.  I would say they are effectively zero.  How much of his ejaculate or other genital  secretions you may have swallowed makes no difference.  EWH "
"As far as HIV is concerned, there is no known risk of getting HIV from performing oral sex on an infected partner, even if that person's genital secretions get into your eyes or if you swallow." Dr.Hook
Avatar universal
What if i had chapped or Cracked lips??  
Avatar universal
HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug abusers
Mother to child
Avatar universal
Most Hiv specialists agree that oral sex is a zero risk activity for Hiv transmission under any circumstance.You have been provided with the facts now all you need to do is accept them.
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your answers!!
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.