Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

HIV antibody test carried out----Your opinion please

Episode:  10 Jan 14, Fingering in the vagina by seating position of African CSW. She also touched my genital

HIV Rapid Test and Antibody Test (ACMIA Method). Carried out at 55 days and at 61 days and found negative.
Other STI: TPHA negative, Antibody HCV negative. But gram positive cocci found in the semen (liquid) of penis. Lungs tested, ECG, X-ray, USG of KUB, USG abdomen done and everything found normal

Medication: Doctor prescribed 10 days Azithromycine+ Roxim cefixime

Body Feeling: After taking antibiotics fatigue gone and feelings  was good.

Some observation: Gland below the ear found mild swollen. At 70 days in groin area lymph node found mild swollen. Appetite good, no weight is loss. Sometimes feeling a bit cold. No dry cough no se throat or thrush on the tounge. Few of the rash found on the body and probably after taking heavy antibiotics those are disappear.

Now : Today 24 March 73 days running. Still worried. Feeling that after 17 days test (total 90 days) does the test again will come positive. My doctor has examined and told you are not HIV affected and need not to test again.

Question: Is there any possibility to be tested positive after 17 days (total 90 days or 180 days)?
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.