Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

HIV patient splash in eye

Hi I was on placement in opthalmic theatres. A known HIV patient was getting surgery, when another nurse rinsed her eye with saline a tiny drop of saline splashed off her eye and hit my lower inner eye lid. Should I get tested. This was 2 years ago
7 Responses
1361323 tn?1323894922
No.
Avatar universal
The incident you describe is not a risk but clearly you are having anxiety issues seeing as you are still concerned about this after 2 years and i think you should get tested just to prove to yourself that you were not infected with hiv sometimes verbal reassurance isn't good enough we need to actually see proof. I hope you feel better and you can put this behind you. Best Wishes :)
186166 tn?1385259382
no risk and testing is not warranted
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Nothing to worry about. No scope for HIV transmission.
Avatar universal
What if there was blood in the sprey would I be at risk. I realli don't think there was though
186166 tn?1385259382
it was taken into consideration before assessment.
Avatar universal
I hope i'm just bein paranoid i'm not even sure if I was splashed or if my eye was watering but still it plays on my mind
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.