Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

HIV question about PEP and my girlfriend

Hi Dr Handsfield,

I took a course of PEP during 28 days after possible hiv exposure.
During those 28 days i had sex with my girlfriend with a condom.

I remember 1 time the condom fell off during the intercourse, but we inmediately stopped.

My question is :

Is the viral load high during PEP?
Does taking the PEP tablets in those 28 days make me less transmittable to my girlfriend?

What are the chances ?

PS : 6 weeks after PEP i took a combo test and its negative, alot of specialists call this conclusive.
So i'm only afraid that IF i was infected before the PEP, i could infect my girlfriend DURING PEP?

0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.