Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

HIV rash and ARS symptoms

Are these HİV rash symptoms?  I have a small patch of red  on my chest like size of a silver dollar and no raised areas--no dots-- just red and and İ have allergy symptoms like stuffy nose.  No fever.  Does this sound like ARS conversion and HIV rash?
1 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
No.
You have a lot of HIV anxiety, particularly for such a low-risk exposure.  Just test 28 days after the event to know your status for sure.  Symptoms aren't used to diagnose HIV.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.