Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV risk after erotic massage

I went to body to body massage in which both girl and me were naked. 1. She sat on my ass and did back massage( will any vaginal secretiions go into my ass) i am worried abou it 2. while massaging in front penis might have rubbed vagina ( any risk) . I have wife and small baby. Iam totally scared . Kindly give me advice on this.
4 Responses
366749 tn?1544695265
COMMUNITY LEADER
What you have described, is quite normal and common in erotic massage practices. These "body to body" rubbings do not put us at any risk, until there is an unprotected "slide in". And that scenario is intentionally avoided by the masseuse also because she is careful for herself also.

Vaginal fluids flowing into the anal opening is just an hypothetical scenario and does not happen in actuality, even if it happens, it is not a risk because any infected body fluid when exposed to ambient air, becomes non-infectious. HIV transmission takes place as a result of exchange of body fluids, INSIDE the body

If there is no unprotected "slide in" penetration involved in your massage, you are fine and the risk was Zero
7 Comments
Thank you sir . Does massage oil carry std or hiv ? After 6 weeks I got sore throat for 5 days and it’s normal now . So I was worried . Thank you
And my massage lady had extra skin outside vagina ? Is that carry any extra risk sir
Massage oil does not carry HIV. Extra skin (I am unable to understand what do you mean by this) too, does not pose any extra threat to you, Sore throat alone is not a valid symptom of HIV
thank you sir- do i need to take test on above scenario and iam doing unprotected sex because of above scenerio - hope it is ok
No test needed because your risk never existed.
Thank you doctor ,Is there any possibility of her getting periods during massage ?
Let's make this simple since I isted that there are only 3 risks for hiv. Which of the 3 do you feel was your risk? If the answer is none, then you are just worrying about your own hiv theory, which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality since you are not an hiv researcher.
Avatar universal
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is  protected and there is zero risk
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is protected and there is zero risk.
3. sharing hollow needles that you inject with.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. This HIV science is 40 years old and very well established, so no detail that you can add to your encounter will change it from zero risk. Because of all the research statistics, doctors have calculated the risk from what you describe to be less than that of being hit by a meteor, therefore no one will get HIV from what you did in the next 40 years of your life either.
If you didn't have one of the 3 then you are just worrying about your own hiv theory - which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality - so you should move on back to your happy life instead.
1 Comments
Thank uou
20620809 tn?1504362969
I'll just chime in and agree. You didn't have a risk even with the add on details or concerns.  I know you are more worried because of your wife and small baby.  But you were not at risk so they are not at risk.  It might be a good idea to not participate in activities that can lead to such worry about your family.  Food for thought.  But in this case, you have nothing further to worry about.
3 Comments
Thanks a lot . It mean a lot- I won’t go hereafter
Dear Sir, one last  doubt- I had fungal infection  from second day of massage - doctor gave antibiotics- sometimes penis itchs now - is there anything worry about that . I got slight lower back pain after 8 weeks ? should i worry about that. thank you for your support. Doctor says dont mind itching, It will subside, When ever i drink coffee itching increases
You had NO RISK for HIV.  Please move on from this event.  You do not have HIV.
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your perception of the ways HIV could be transmitted to you are illogical. You are confusing the guilt of cheating for fear of this disease, this forum has seen thousands of people in the same circumstance, you didn't have a risk to worry about.

Please see a counselor to fix the issues that prevail in your mind. As explained to you by other members, the thought that some fluid can slide in to your bottom or your penis can magically slide in to masseur's vagina is irrational.

From a risk assessment point of view, you had no risk and do not need to test.
4 Comments
Dear sir ,
After four months  of this - Iam having slight dey cough for a month on and off - recent blood test - platelets was 170000 - where earlier last year it was 240000- Iam scared since I did unprotected sex with wife and she is feeding baby- kinkdky guide me sir
What steps have you taken to address your anxiety and guilt around this incident since August? You were correctly assessed as not having a risk, which means the problem is clearly mental and not physical. Therefore, until you manage your mental problem, you will not be able to move forward from this incident.
Thank you , can anyone else answer the same question ?
Everyone else wouldn't say any thing different than what Chima7 told you. We are an HIV prevention forum and you seem to have issues with anxiety, your concerns are not relevant to us, perhaps you will have to see a therapist for it.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.