Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

HIV risk evaluation after protected sex with escort

Dear Doctor

I’ve had appointment on Dec 10th with an escort from Eastern Europe, she had a very malodorous vaginal smell, other than that her overall hygiene looked ok. Despite the odour I accepted to have intercourse – I had paid already – a bit naively.


My unprotected penis was in contact with her thigh/knee area and bedsheets during foreplay (consisted of me kissing her bosom). Then we proceeded to protected vaginal penetration for ~10-15min. During the intercourse she touched condom with her hand as it was probably retracting a bit in order to reposition it. After ejaculation I quickly pulled out, again she was cautious with her hands to no let condom slip off. She handed me hygienic wipes, I took off condom sliding it off rather than unrolling. I inspected condom before putting it in the bin and it looked intact, semen wasn’t leaking out. Afterward she caressed my limp penis with her hand for ~2min. Finally my penis again touched her knee/thigh area for ~3min before she went to take a shower.


My first doubt rose when I had shower, it’s like my penis smelled her vaginal odour, how could that be possible!? I did a STDs test 60hrs after, negative for HIV, gonorrhoea and chlamydia. I started feel symptoms 4-5 days after sex:

- first symptom was blood taste at back of mouth when waking up, glottis looks irritated and bloody

- urine looked yellower and slightly smellier, no pain

- runny nose

- slight sore throat

- loss of appetite (haven’t weighed myself but wouldn’t be surprised to be lighter)

- difficulty swallowing (swollen ganglions?)

- sweaty when waken up in the morning

List might not be comprehensive.


By day 9 I started having bearable headaches and painful peripheral neuropathy (everywhere, feet soles, hands, belly and other body areas) and my body temperature is uncommonly hot.


By day 11 symptoms started to lose intensity but remain, belly still hurts. My penis aspect doesn’t seem to have changed, can’t notice anything yet.


Now I’m week 3 after encounter. I’m afraid I made the biggest mistake of my life. I intend to do HIV test next week, as I heard new generation tests could be pretty accurate after such time.  


I only asked one thing to Santa this Christmas, it’s of course health related; and I already know what might be my New Year resolution.

  
Doc, how much would you evaluate the risk of me being infected by HIV? Any recommendations, piece of advice?


I’m petrified. I read condom only protects 60-70% if badly used, could contact have been possible while inside her? Could my penis have contact with her secretions before or after penetration?  Doesn’t her odour indicate infection?  Doesn’t her cautious behaviour might indicate she was highly contagious?


May I add that I’ve never contracted any STD yet, as I had my first sexual experience earlier this year. Could it be something else (hopefully)?


Truly Yours Doc
2 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
As an adult, the only risks for HIV are:
1) having unprotected, penetrative vaginal or anal sex, or
2) sharing IV drug needles with other IV drug users.

If you don't do either of those activities, you will NEVER have to worry about HIV.  Nothing else you can think of, including the event you described, is a risk for HIV, no matter what.

No unprotected vaginal or anal penetration = no risk for HIV.

Whatever is causing your symptoms has nothing to do with HIV.
1 Comments
Thanks for answer.
Avatar universal
I intend doing a PCR RNA test as the waiting is uncomfortable.

Among symptoms I've forgotten:

- hands skin dryness
- my body odour has changed, hard to describe how it smells, but I feel it's stronger
- I meant "uvula" instead of "glottis"

What would you suggest? Should I do more STDs tests? These symptoms must come from somewhere if it's not (hopefully) HIV?

I've read several other stories in this forum and I'm at a loss.
1 Comments
As you were advised, you had no risk for HIV, so your symptoms cannot be attributed to HIV and you do not need a test for HIV.  If you wish to ask questions about STDs, please visit the STDs forum: https://www.medhelp.org/forums/STDs---STIs/show/98

********** THREAD CLOSED *********
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.