Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.5k Members
Avatar universal

HIV risk from open sore ( protected)

hi, i male 26 just got circumised 1 week ago and penis still got small bleeding with open sores, i had protected vaginal sex with Prostitute, after intercourse i did not remove condom immediatety ( i've heard that hiv are vulnerable from air exposure) so i let my penis dries for around 5 minutes with condom still on. after that i removed the condom carefuly, however i'm concerned during removing process, her vaginal fluid might touch my open wounds. please assess my risk. many thanks
1 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
The risks for HIV have not changed since you asked your first question: https://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Risk-of-multiple-escort-exposure-all-protected--How-high-are-the-odds/show/3024410

Your risk is zero.
2 Comments
Is it still zero if the sores got active bleeding because of circumcision 1 week earlier?.

It is always going to be zero unless you have unprotected, penetrative vaginal/anal sex or share intravenous needles.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.