Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

HIV screening test (antibody) Negative after 6 months

Hello, Sorry, my earlier post was confusing and was read wrongly doe to a lot of auto corrections. I am from India. I have a risky encounter (I think So). I had an unprotected Oral sex and Protected vaginal sex with a female whose status of HIV I do not know. This happened in Thailand during a Massage. While removing the condom, I noticed I have a Small cut in the base of my penis caused by me during shaving off the public hair. I do not know if this cut (Not bleeding) was covered while using a condom during sex and also do not know if vaginal fluid has touched the wound. This happened in december 2017. I had multiple HIV screening tests in india. I took HIV antibody test 1, 3 and 6 months after potential exposure. Now it's almost 18 months and I have cough and cold since a month. I am worried. Should I do a screening test once again? Is there a chance of 6 months antibody test not being able to find out infection?
Kindly reply. Please.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
There is nothing like risk in your statement.You are HIV free and dont need any testing.Move on
9 Comments
What about the wound? It was recent. I was not sure if Condom covered it.
Still you had no risk.we need a fresh large wound for transmission and if it had been fresh then you would have felt a lot of pain.Beside your negative hiv test ensures that you had no hiv.
Well, the wound was half an hour old. And it was caused by razor. Not a large one. Hope it's not a cause of concern.
You had negative hiv test and noooo risk situation with nooo fresh wound .....
But it's just a screening test for antibodies. So you say, it is conclusive? Please reply. One last time.
Yes it is conclusive .No need of further testing.
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is  protected and there is zero risk
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is protected and there is zero risk.
3. sharing hollow needles that you inject with.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. This HIV science is 40 years old and very well established, so no detail that you can add to your encounter will change it from zero risk. Because of all the research statistics, doctors have calculated the risk from what you describe to be less than that of being hit by a meteor, therefore no one will get HIV from what you did in the next 40 years of your life either.
If you didn't have one of the 3 then you are just worrying about your own hiv theory - which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality - so you should move on back to your happy life instead.

Your earlier post was easy to understand which is why you were told that you had no risk. You were told that a test would be a waste of time.
You have been worrying about nothing for 20 months, so you should see a therapist because your problem is a bit of a mental health issue and it is not going away until you see a professional. Specifically, you have hiv phobia, which no one here can help you with because it requires a one on one discussion with a professional, not a chat on a forum with people who give you advice that you don't believe anyway.
You don't have any medical research training, so it is unrealistic for you to think that your personal theory that you had a risk can become reality. You had zero risk but still don't believe it, which is a mental health issue. You are ignoring 40 years of medical science nd just trusting your own science which is unrealistic and the therapist might be able to explain this to you.
Ok. So let me move on. No testing any more. Correct? Thanks.
Your repeated question has been answered several times. Perhaps your anxiety is getting the best of your reasoning, in which case you should consider seeing a therapist.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.