Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV symptom and negative tests

Hello,
2 months a go i had sexual contact with a sex worker in Malaysia. No intercourse or penetration, she was wearing shorts the whole time. There was some kind of lubricant on her body and when i sucked her nipples something went in my mouth maybe milk maybe lube is that a risk? I also received a hand job and i put my penis between her breasts.I took and antigen and antibody 4th gen hiv test at 7 week which was negative. I currently have a swollen lymph node under my left jaw. Should i test again? Did i have s high risk?
Thank you
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with.
You need to stop poking your jaw and irritating it, then pretending you became a doctor and found a disease. Move on and enjoy life instead of wasting it taking tests for no reason.
8 Comments
Thank you a lot for your help i truly appreciate it. Your doing amazing work. But my jaw actually is in mild pain for a week now? Could it be HIV, i know you said no but isn't it a symptom?
Thank you
It is only a symptom if you have hiv, but I am sure you understand that.
This is an hiv prevention forum, and you don't have any medical training so see a doc or dentist if you need a jaw diagnosis.
Thank you again, sorry last question i know i had no risk but is a cmia 4th gen test at 7 weeks conclusive?
Sorry, and thank you
There are no guidelines for placebo test. See a therapist since you doubt the hiv science that you had no risk, and instead you are only believing your own science fiction.
I honestly mean no disrespect from this question but are you a doctor of experienced with HIV?
We rely on the opinion of expert doctors so my advice is effectively theirs. You, on the other hand only believe your own science fiction.
Apart from HIV, what do i do with my swollen lymph node? its been a week or more
See a doctor to figure if it is really a swollen node and if it indeed is, find the real cause of it. There are a plenty of reason that could cause it, HIV certainly is not the reason.
Avatar universal
Do have a fever or night sweat?
4 Comments
no
Irrelevant question.  A person cannot have HIV symptoms if they were never exposed to HIV.  NEITHER of you ever had a risk for HIV.
OK, but im currently experiencing a swollen lymph node under my jaw, and just for conformation cmia at 7 weeks conclusive?
Your swollen node is your own diagnosis from reading on the internet. We have already established that you can't acquire HIV from any thing you have described. Please see your doctor for your discomforts. HIV is not your concern. This is the best this forum can offer you.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.