Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV symptoms?

4 weeks ago I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex with a sex worker.

10 days after, I had a slight chill and weak...the chill went away the next day but after that day, I feel like I am coming down with the flu or cold and I feel warm but no fever.  Skin especially my back is very sensitive...irritated whenever I put on my shirt.  It went on unit now.  Feeling like a warm body temperature and weak, but no fever?  It is now 4 weeks.  Is it a sign of STDs or HIV???
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Thank you for the quick respond, I took the gonorrhea and Chlamydia test on day 4 and it was negative.  Wonder why I am feeling like this.  Maybe because I travel a lot for the past 2 weeks.  Seems like every time I get on a plane...I get sick!
Avatar universal
Is 4 days adequate enough for the gonorrhea and clhlamydia test?
Avatar universal
Protected sex no risk. Experts say oral sex with or without a condom is no risk. Your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV. As for STDs you will have to post in the STD fourm they will help you.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.