Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV symptoms

Hello,

Around 6 months ago, I was really drunk and had sex with a prostitute. She put on the condom she got, gave me oral sex with it on, then we had sex. A little later, I decided to use my condom because I was paranoid, and continued having sex, then I eventually ejaculated in the condom.

I think I contracted AIDS, because while having sex I had an ingrown hair in my genital area, so I had damaged tissue. So perhaps her vaginal fluid came in contact with it.

I think Im experiencing AIDS symptoms. I have shortness of breath, fatigue, and now I started experiencing a weird sensation in my foot, as if someone is holding a lighter near to my ankle. It doesnt burn but it feels warm for a few seconds then goes away. Happens daily I think.

So im wondering if theres a high chance I got AIDS through the damaged tissue.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
370181 tn?1716862802
You had both PROTECTED vaginal and oral sex.
NO RISK FOR HIV OR STD's
NO NEED TO TEST

You can NOT contract HIV from an ingrown hair. And one does not contract "AIDS." You can acquire "HIV," which, if left untreated, will eventually become full blown AIDS.

Symptoms are NEVER used to diagnose HIV and since you never had a risk, your symptoms are either being triggered by your anxiety or they are indicative of a completely unrelated underlying issue. See your doctor if they do not abate within 7-10 days.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.