Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV symptoms

Hi .. just exactly one month before I had protected sex with a girl...

from last 3 days I feel my health is not going well..

1.headache..
2. swollen lymph behind ear .
    pain in arm pit.. ( exactly don't know ..can't see swollen skin)
3. No apetite..
4. rash on back side.. ( can't distinguish .. & don't know it  came just now or its alraedy there)
5. 3 days before  i have blood test ( bilirubin is 31.5, red blood cells in urine))

* No fever and flu...

thanks
10 Responses
755829 tn?1246922825
Oh here is your risk, I have posted in your other thread.  No risk from protected sex, so you can rule HIV out
HIV is only transmitted via:
Unprotected anal/vaginal sex
Sharing needles
Mother to child
Avatar universal
Hi Mitch
Thanks for your reply and support..

how can i rule out my symptoms...

1.vaginal fluids (any drop) touch to penis , can it be ?
  
2. I used oral sex.. finger in depth...what is the chance of getting though finger cuts ? or sensitive skin at nail edges?
Thanks
186166 tn?1385262982
your risk is ZERO and whatever symptoms you have are NOT hiv related.
Avatar universal
Hi Lou
Really thanks for ur words... it boosted my moral..

But as I know the symptoms all are HIV related ...
  But you say its not.. how?

  THANKS
186166 tn?1385262982
you tell me how you think they are hiv related when you NEVER had a risk?
Avatar universal
The symptoms I have are matching with the  usual symptoms read in internet..
That too all symptoms at a time..
186166 tn?1385262982
those "symptoms" that you are referring to can also be attibuted to a multitude of other illnesses.

you had PROTECTED sex ! ! !  a condom PROTECTS against the transmission of hiv...no ifs, ands, or buts about it.

move along...you do NOT have a hiv concern.
480448 tn?1426952138
HIV "symptoms" are also symptoms that could be related to about a bazillion other phsycial ailments/issues.  "Safe" sex is just that...SAFE.  HIV is NOT an easy virus to transmit...and an intact condom is sufficient protection against it.

Move on.
Avatar universal
Thanks..then y iam feeling pain and uncomfortable at all lymph areas...not swollen but pain and uncomfortable....(neck,groin,knee,armpit)
i had severe head ache for 4-5 days.. today better...and i have rash ( black dots all over my back)
thrush also on tongue...

only no fever.....weight also loss about 1.5 kg in 3 days...

pls..
186166 tn?1385262982
move on...you did NOT get hiv from protected sex...period...no way...no how ! ! !

and dont come back saying "what about my symptoms?"

they have NOTHING to do with hiv.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.