Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

HIV test negative after 6 months

Hi
I m 23 Year old boy from India
I went to sex worker after 8 months ago
She give me a blowjob(unprotected oral sex)
After we had protected sex(viginal sex)
After that I was scared that I was catch by hiv
I went to test after 3,5,6,8,10,12 weeks all r negative (tridot method)
13 week test is all negative all std test
My reports r like
Hiv-0.04(elisa method)
Hsv igm-0.17
Hsv igm-0.48
Hsv igg-0.06
Hsv igg-0.07
Hepatitis a, b, c r negative
Tpha, Vdrl r negative
Cylmadia negative
After that I went to test after 4 months my reports was like negative (tridot method)
I again went to test after 6 months
My reports was like
Hiv-0.03
Hsv igm-0.48
Hsv igg/0.18
Vdrl, Tpha negative
Cymaidia negative
My question is
1) I m HIV negative  r should I repeat the test after 1 year
2)did HIV transfer from saliva
3)Should I repeat the same test after 1 year
Please,please help me out
I can't able to sleep from last 6 months
I m not able to concentrate on my job and I'm not able to concentrate on my career plz plz help me out
1 Responses
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
If your vaginal sexual intercourse was protected, and condom didn't break you were never exposed to HIV, so no tested was needed. Oral sex is not a risk either.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.