Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV through sex toy

I have a sex toy and i haven't used for about 5 months because i have to go abroad. However, the last time i saw it, there are another man in the room and we was having sex but he didn't use it. I don't know if his semen spoiled on the sex toy or not but since that days, i haven't used it. However, today when i come home, i used it to put in my anus. However, i am afraid that i might be infected. So do i need to take the PEP or not? Can HIV still live after 5 months since my room is quite damp and lack of sunlight since my room is locked since i went abroad?
Sorry for my bad English
3 Responses
Avatar universal
If he had used it 5 seconds before you, you still wouldn't get HIV, let alone 5 months.

You didn't have a risk for HIV, and you certainly don't need PEP.
Avatar universal
I forgot to tell that i didn't wash it so if there a chance that i might be infected or not since i read that sharing sex toy may transmit HIV
Avatar universal
Still no risk.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.