Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

HIV transmission

Can anyone tell me if only oral sex (receiving) is a significant risk factor if performed multiple times
5 Responses
Avatar universal
It is not a risk at all.
Avatar universal
Sorry for inquiring further but is this the case even if the female is positive?
1563685 tn?1310405954
Of course when the partner is positive.
Avatar universal
Oh - in my case the status of the women is not known, however I have read so much that saliva does not carry the virus
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure even if the other person was HIV positive.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.