Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

HIV transmission

Hi,

about 11 weeks ago I was stupid and met a guy from internet gay dating website.
We had oral sex (I was giving) that lasted for 10-15 seconds, and he did not ejaculate in my mouth. After that, he ejaculated on me... What I am worried is that on internet almost every site says that open wound is open for HIV, and when I was removing his semen from my belly, I noticed a little slightly bleeding wound. His semen probably came into contact with this wound...

I am really stressed over this, and any answer wound help (I hope it will be no risk), because I'm an airline pilot, and being HIV positive is disqualifying.

Bye
20 Responses
Avatar universal
It was just his semen on the little wound, about 1 cm long...
Avatar universal
Thanks, it's great to here that...
Avatar universal
I men't hear, not here. Sorry.
Avatar universal
Is that situation even for testing?
Avatar universal
I don't think you even need testing.
Avatar universal
So you fly an Air Bus, nice plane. Flew in my first one the other day! As for your risk, you aren't at risk.
Avatar universal
I just read this: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/show/323289. He says that even slightly bleeding wounds are risk...???
Avatar universal
If it was actively bleeding..(blood coming out) while the exposore occured then theoretically possible.  The biggest advice to you would be to simply test.  Your test now would basically be conclusive.  It sounds to me like you will continue to worry and doubt without one.  IF your concerned about your profession fnding out, there are annoumous (sp?) clinics out there.   I wish I was at 11/12 weeks so I could test and find out one way or antoher.  I need to put my mind at ease.  Good luck to you.  The odds are near zero if not actually zero in your situation.  Expect a negative.
Avatar universal
Well, it wasn't bleeding severely, more like when you pop a pimple...
Avatar universal
No expert....but from numerous threads I've read you would be one of the first people in the world to contact it this way.  Theoretically its possible I suppose but from what the Doctor has said, there have been no reported cases this way in almost 30 years of the disease.  Go get a quick test so you can move on, but you are fine.
Avatar universal
Great, thanks. btw, i noticed Teak is an expert here, so, Teak, can you answer?
Avatar universal
Teak, could you please answer is today (11 weeks) conclusive enough?

And was this a risk?
Avatar universal
Avatar universal
I will, but  this week until I test is really stressfull for me...
Avatar universal
But, just to clarify, would you even recommend testing for this?
Avatar universal
Thanks
Avatar universal
there was no real risk from this incident! you will be negative when you test.
Avatar universal
Thanks for that words.
Avatar universal
btw, What makes this a no risk? Tha fact that wound was very small, or because it didn't bleed severely?
Avatar universal
Thanks...

I asked him today is he HIV positive and he said no. I guess nobody lies about that...
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.