Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

HIV

GOOD MORNING SIR .
i am a male 21 years of age. i am from india . sir i have sex with a callgirl on 28jan 2013 during sex my condom broke and exposure was for a very short time period hardly 6-9 seconds . By end of ferbruary i notice puss like discharge from my penis. i feel really scared. i undergo a tri dot hiv test at a private laboratory on 7th march . my test result was negative . on 15th of march once again i got myself tested at a goverment hospital tjis time a rapid test hiv test report again negative. on 21st of march i got tested positive for gonorrehea. my doctor prescribed me 400mg cefexime and 1gmazithromycin and anyi biotics for a week .in between i suffer from mild fever 99.2 c . my doctor again give me medication for another week. in between i don't suffer from any swollen lymph nodes , diarrehea , vomiting etc.but i got a white hairy tongue some time white part got reduce and some time it increases on its own. itiching on my testis, some times pain on tip of my penis. i again undergo a rapid hiv test at goverment hospital on 15 april 78 days after exposure again negative. some time i got burning sensation in my underarms
NOW SIR MY QUESTION IS THAT
1.AM I AT RISK OF ACQUIRING BOTH GONORREHEA AND HIV AT SAME TIME
2.HOW MUCH PROBABILITY IS THERE A PERSON GOT TESTED POSITIVE AFTER GETTING TESTED NEGATIVE ON 78DAYS AFTER EXPOSURE
3.A NEGATIVE 84 DAYS OR 90 DAYS TEST IS DECESIVE OR NOT
PLEASE HELP DOC
14 Responses
186166 tn?1385259382
84 days is considered conclusive...your test won't change
Avatar universal
thanksss.... doc... but according to you am i at any kind of risk after you read my symptoms... i am very anxious .... sir.
Avatar universal
Your test is negative, you don't have HIV
Avatar universal
yesterday on 89 day i suffer from fever and today too . fever is 99.2 not high and burning in testis . are these sign of my conversion from negative to positive or just it's all due to anxiety...
186166 tn?1385259382
NOT hiv related
Avatar universal
THANKSS.... for your COMMENTS SIR
so . me loking forward  for a hiv test tommorow as its 91 day after exposure on tomorrow..
Avatar universal
today once again i got tested negative for hiv on 93 day after exposure .
now PLEASE TELL ME SIR ARE MY TEST DECESIVE , or i have to wait for 6 months to retest again..
Avatar universal
You have been told your tests was conclusive
186166 tn?1385259382
we are not a diagnostic forum.

you do NOT have hiv...further testing is not needed.

any furhter health concerns, should be addressed with your dr.
Avatar universal
it's my last time i am asking a qusetion  so please answer .... please i am out of my mind please sir
Avatar universal
i got tested negative for hiv 93 days after possible exposure .but still i got some pain in my neck some unfamiliar feeling on my testis area all this things happens some times not on regular basis . i want to mention that i got tested for tlc/dlc test & hb test in goverment hospital by finger prick through a needle &blood taken through a suction pipe used for taking blood for hb ... i got some blood on my finger through table ob which some other blood samples are there .
my question is that can that blood on my finger prick area can cause transmission of hiv .
suction pipe though is rinsed before taking blood sample through finger can it cause hiv is it is used to take blood of a hiv infected person before my turn . i start to get this symptom after this finger prick hb tlc/dlc test
PLEASE ANSWER THIS TIME PLEASE i am very anxious please
186166 tn?1385259382
NO you cannot get hiv from the testing procedure you describe.

accept your negative status and move on with your life
Avatar universal
thankss lizze for ur suggestions . today i got tested negative for hiv on 135 days post exposure .. should i test at 6 months or not ???
186166 tn?1385259382
NO
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.