Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

HIV

I had an Ocular exposure to vaginal fluid at a local Strip Club approx 6 weeks ago ! I know I read on here ZERO risk but I'm going for my final test next week and am certain it will be positive! I have swollen nodes, groin, elbows, knees ! As well I am  losing weight, and some fever !

I just want to let everyone know you can catch hiv like this bc I have

Regards
12 Responses
Avatar universal
Come back with your negative test result.
Thanks
Avatar universal
I will come back but it's not going to be negative! I have been asking the girl to confirm her status but she won't And gets mad. ! I can't believe I'm the guy that is this unlucky!!
Avatar universal
Yeah you are the guy that in 40+ years of HIV makes history...no you are not.
Avatar universal
Thanks for you comment Vance!

Teak/Lizzie can you comment?
Avatar universal
Sorry everyone just unable to function, can some of the experts I mentioned comment?

Thank You
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure and you didn't testing.


HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Avatar universal
Thx Teak for your response! vaginal secretions are considered infectious and if it goes from her to me in relatively short time I don't understand
! And my symptoms are all lining up!
Avatar universal
HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Avatar universal
I think those are am the main ways but certainly have to be others?
Avatar universal
There isn't, so get over it. HIV is not a concern.
Avatar universal
Would glands close to site of entry be the first to swell upon potential infection? Assuming ocular exposure your nodes would swell in upper body first ?  

Thanks
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.