Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

HIV

Dear Doctor,
I am a male and had protected sex with a red-light girl(sex worker).But, I used one condom for both oral and vaginal sex. Although the sex was with condom and the condom was not broken, I was worried because didn't know the girl's background and took STD and HIV tests (blood and urine) two months later( 60 days exactly after the sex). The answer was negative fortunately and I was totally healthy regarding STD and HIV. Now, around 7 months passed from that sex. I've had an aphthae on my tongue for a few days. I know there are different reasons for that.But, I read somewhere that it might also show your weak body system because of HIV !  I'm again really worried. Do you think my aphthae can be known as a sign of HIV ? and do you think I should have taken the test three months after the sex too?  or two months show the real result if your have HIV/Aids ?
I really need your opinion. Thanks in advance
Best Answer
Avatar universal
You had no HIV risk.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply. I have a better feeling now.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.