Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.1k Members
Avatar universal

HIV1 quantitative RNA @real time PCR analysis

Hi, I have a post exposure.I am male and I had anal sex with a commercial shemale in thailand. the condom broke during that time and the sex intercourse lasted for about 10 seconds. I am not sure when my condom broke. also I am not sure about her hiv status, though she said that she is negative.

At 28th day, i have undergone a test HIV1 quantitative RNA @real time PCR and the result came as "target not detected" . the interpretation given for the test says that "target not detected = the given sample doesn't contain HIV1 virus".

I just want to check with you guys , if i can feel relax now or should i go for any other tests. Or should i also go for PCR for hiv2, have heard that hiv2 is rarely found and mmostly prevalent in western aftrica. Just want to check with you guys. Kindly help me. I am still very much tensed.
7 Responses
Avatar universal
You should've had a DUO test. PCR's are not for diagnostic purposes so they don't for sure exclude infection
Avatar universal
Hi teak, I would definitely need your comment on this. I have read your comments in many post but not on mine. Kindly help please. I know that you will say per is not for diagnosis and I agree with  that but I just want you to asess my risk
Avatar universal
YOu have not read a comment that teak has written in several months as he is no longer on this website.

The RNA is a very good indication, follow up with a antibody test at 8 weeks.
Avatar universal
Hey vance, thanks for the information. Also I would like to mention that today is the 4th day after exposure and till now I haven't experienced any symptoms. Bt I have two mouth ulcers from last 7 days. I am not sure if the ulcers are the early symptom of hiv or not. Also let me know if I should go for pcr rna test for hiv2 as well ? Thanks in advance for your reply..
Avatar universal
Sorry not 4th, it's 41 St day. The exposure happened on July 1st 2015
Avatar universal
I advised what test and when to test.
Symptom has no relation to HIV.
Avatar universal
Thanks Vance
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.