Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

Having oral sex with hiv postive

Around 10/25, I having received oral sex by hiv positive. After i got home, i see a small skin peel in my penis. What is my risk? Should i go get test? and when should i get test? I really scar and i not going to do it again.
23 Responses
Avatar universal
What is my risk? NO RISK
Should i go get test? NO
Avatar universal
The small skin peel mean i have see a little blood on it. The only symptom i have is fever that last about couple of day, and diaharra last couple of day after 4 week of my possible exposure. I really scar. Do i still need to take the test or just move on with my life and forget about this mistake.
Avatar universal
just move on with my life and forget about this mistake.
Avatar universal
Thank for your help. I not going to make mistake again because i have a wonderful fiancee that i get marry soon. I hope i can move on from this mistake.
Avatar universal
You will be fine! in regards to HIV
Avatar universal
Thank. How about other std? what is my risk?
Avatar universal
STD questions need to be asked in the STD forum.
Avatar universal
Get full STD panel after a few weeks. All other STD questions need to be asked in the STD forum
Avatar universal
Sorry.
Avatar universal
I don't have sex with my fiancee yet, does that mean after i get marry, i be ok to have sex with her without worry that there a chance that i have hiv?
Avatar universal
You DO NOT have HIV,  Kindly Move along
Avatar universal
Does cum in her mouth make any different? This will be my last question. I thank both of you for your help.
Avatar universal
NO RISK
Avatar universal
If i take the test, would my test result be accurate?
Avatar universal
You didn't have a risk and you've been told 3 times.
Avatar universal
This is my last post, i having a rapid oral hiv test 10/29 which is like over 30 day. Does my test accurate or should i test again in 2 week? I really scar because I see 3 lump on the back of my tongue and chest pain. Do you think i will test negative again in 2 week? I just want to have peach of mind because it freak me out.
Avatar universal
You don't need to test at all, you didn't have a risk.
Avatar universal
How do u know that? Does my negative rapid oral test is accurate? I have white tongue n lump on the back of my tongue n chest pain. I keep told my self I negative but my mind say otherwise. I want to put this behind me. Do u guy think I should see my doctor tomorrow to get rna test?
Avatar universal
What part of, "you didn't have a risk" is it you don't understand?
Avatar universal
No incident HIV infections among MSM who practice exclusively oral sex.

Oral transmission of HIV, reality or fiction? An update
J Campo1, MA Perea1, J del Romero2, J Cano1, V Hernando2, A Bascones1
Oral Diseases (2006) 12, 219–228

AIDS: Volume 16(17) 22 November 2002 pp 2350-2352








DR. HANSFIELD


"I am sure you can find lots of people who belive that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..." DR HOOK

I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA

"The observation on thousand and thousand of observations is that HIV is not spread by oral sex (of any sort)." DR HOOK
Avatar universal
I was so freak out because i afraid i going to lose everything from this mistake. The concern i have is that i have a wound after i oral sex plus she is positive. I read cdc and other say if i have wound on my penis there is a high risk of getting hiv if she have blood in her mouth.
I will learn more about hiv and aids and hopefully i can help other that think they have hiv from oral sex. Thank for help. I will do to see doctor tomorrow for a complete std plus hiv and physical exam. You guy really put my mind at ease.
Avatar universal
I got test last week for std and hiv. Both coming out negative. The problem is that i have lump in the back of my tongue, and i feel constant fever. So far i have negative at 5 and 6 week. Does my test mean anything since it say conclusive at 12 week.
Avatar universal
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.