Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hiv dna test

How accurate is hiv dna detector test. Is this test look for actual virus. i had received an blow job
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Your situation involves personal contact with an object in air  (lips, clothes, fluids,  fingers, etc. ). You will be happy to learn that you had no risk, because you can't get hiv from personal contact except unprotected penetrating vaginal or anal with a penis, neither of which you did and you didn't share hollow needles to inject with which is the only other way to acquire hiv - there are only 3 ways to get hiv. Analysis of large numbers of infected people over the 40 years of hiv history has proven that people don't get hiv in the way you are worried is a risk.
HIV is a fragile virus in air or saliva and is effectively instantly dead in either air or saliva so the WORST that could happen is dead virus rubbed you, and obviously anything which is dead cannot live again so you are good. Blood and cuts would not be relevant in your situation since the hiv has become effectively dead, so you don't have to worry about them to be sure that you are safe.
There is no reason for a person to test when they are safe. The advice took into consideration that the other person might be positive, so move on and enjoy life instead of thinking about this non-event. hiv prevention is straightforward since there are only 3 ways you can become infected, so next time you wonder if you had a risk, ask yourself this QUESTION. "Did I do any of the 3?" Then after you say "No, I didn't" you will know that it's time to move on back to your happy life.
No one got hiv from what you did during 40 years of hiv history and no one will get it in the next 40 years of your life either.  You can do what you did any time and be safe.

Helpful - 2
Avatar universal
Since you didn't answer the QUESTION I will do it for you. "No I didn't have a penetrating penis in a vagina or anus when she did oral nor when she touched me, and she didn't use a hollow needle, so I had no risk and should move on from hiv fears instead of asking endless questions when there are only 3 risks." I'm sure you know what "only" means so it should be obvious to you that it is a waste of your time to ask if there are more risks than you have been told about.
Helpful - 0
5 Comments
For how much time hiv survive outside the body in vaginal fluid
It dies immediately no one ever have contracted hiv by just touching vaginal fluid and tip of penis it should go deep inside your tissues or deep inside your uretha
"For how much time hiv survive outside the body in vaginal fluid" THat question has been answered above if you reread the advice. THere are only 3 ways to get hiv which have also been explained a few times to you  so there is no reason for you to keep asking if there is a 4th or 5th since you are asking about fluid and hands.
Are you sure my report will be negative?
Recieving blow job is not risk for hiv why u r getting tested again and again?
20620809 tn?1504362969
Oral sex isn't a risk for HIV. The only risks are unprotected vaginal and anal sex and sharing IV drug needles.  So, ANY test you take will be negative because you never had a risk to get HIV.  HIV tests when taken at the appropriate time period are very accurate. You don't have HIV -- no risk.
Helpful - 0
6 Comments
Why some sites are saying yes it can be possible is hiv dna test after 25 days conclusive please help me please i will die thinking of it
I had received an unprotected blow job for 2 min without ejaculation and protected vaginal sex for 5 min and a protected hand job from a sex worker in india i doesn't know about her hiv status but she was looking healthy.
I don't know why some sites give out incorrect information.

NO ONE has ever been infected from receiving a blow job.  You will not be the first person in history to get HIV that way.  Any test you take will be negative, and conclusive, since you had zero risk for HIV.
Mam if removing condom if her hand touched my tip of penis can it be transmitted
Hey buddy hiv is very fragile virus there has been not a single documented case of hiv from recieving bj or touching tip of penis and in India the rate of hiv among sex workers have declined
U didn't have any risk of hiv  and dna test after 17days is conclusive don't worry it's your guilt that's creating anxiety nothing else. Stay calm
Are you from india bro?
3147776 tn?1549545810
The question about risk has been answered extensively by several members.  There is nothing more that our members can add regarding this no-risk event.

*********** THREAD CLOSED **********
Helpful - 0
This discussion was closed by the MedHelp Community Moderation team. If you have any questions please contact us.

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.