Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.7k Members
Avatar universal

Hiv risk

Dear Sir/Madam,
I hope your English enough good.
I'm male, i come from Vietnam.
I have sex with a woman in last month.
I tested with 4th generation combo method at 4 weeks (27 days 5 hours) and the result is negative 0.37)
Everyone tell me that this result is not conclusion.
What do you think about this result?
I need test once more time in 6?
If I have a test with 3rd generation (rapid test) at 8 weeks, is it conclusion?
Thank you very much,
Have a nice day!
9 Responses
Avatar universal
Some, including me, say 12 weeks is conclusive. Others say a DUO at 4 weeks. The doctors say they have never seen a negative at 8 weeks change later on.

Take your pick :)

Here's the deal with the DUO. It is extremely precise, however it detects HIV-1 antibodies and HIV-1 antigen. It also detects HIV-2 antibodies, but not HIV-2 antigen. HIV-2 is very rare, but, only the antibody part of the test will detect HIV-2, and antibody tests at 4 weeks are not reliable enough to conclusively rule out the possibility of infection.

An antibody test at 4 weeks will certainly detect any antibodies for both types.

Nonetheless, most doctors say the DOU at 4 weeks is extremely reliable.

((I hope to GOD another fight doesn't break out...))
1 Comments
Thank you very much
Avatar universal
I'm sorry, on LINE 10 of my previous comment I meant to say "An antibody test at "12 WEEKS" will certainly detect any antibodies for both types."
Avatar universal
Thank you for your opinion.
Duo test at 4 weeks that is conclusion for HIV-1?
When do I need test? What is the method I can do?
Please give me a counsel.
Thank you very much again!
Avatar universal
You're welcome.

A DUO test at 4 weeks is probably conclusive for HIV1 and 2.
HIV 2 is EXTREMELY rare and less infectious.

Either take a DUO test at 4 weeks after your last exposure, Or take an antibody test at 12 weeks post exposure for a conclusive result.

What was your risk anyway ???
1 Comments
Thank you very much
Avatar universal
Thank you for your answer,
I have once vaginal sex with a Vietnamese woman about 3 minutes.
I am not sure the condom is broken or not.
Please tell me the condom is easy broken or not?
My risk is high or low?
Please help me!!!
I am very stressed.
I have a duo test at 27 days.
What do you think about this testing result?
I need retest or not?
Thank you very much.
Avatar universal
If you "THINK" your condom was broken, then it was not. Condom breakage is very obvious. They just split, and you can't miss it.

You had NO risk. You didn't need to test in the first place, and you don't need further testing.
Avatar universal
Thank you for your answer.
To remove my stressing, I can test at what time? 8 weeks or further?
What method I can use?
I want to remove my stressing.
Sorry, because I am stressed.
Please give me a counsel.
Help me!!!
Avatar universal
Welcome.

Your DUO is conclusive. You don't need further testing. Please bear in mind that each time you test, there is a tiny possibility of a nasty FALSE positive which can be devastating for people like you who are already having trouble accepting they are negative. So, try to believe the fact that you are negative and move on with your life. If you had a risk, you can be sure we would tell you here.
Avatar universal
Thank you for your answer,
I will try to move on my life.
I will try to forget it although it is very difficult.
Thank you for all!!
Nice to meet you.
God bless you!!
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.