Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

Hiv symptoms

Hello I've recently have been having syphilis symptoms after a unprotected oral sex ( flu like symptoms, cough , swollen lymph nodes in neck and collarbone, chancre on butt and lesion on vag rash on hands feet white patch in nose etc . I've went to the doctor and told them my symptoms they took my blood and cured me. 5 days later they tell me I didn't have anything but they only did std testing am I at risk for HIV
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Receiving oral sex: no risk
Giving oral sex: low risk

You can have Duo test at 4 week's or antibody only test at 12;week's to clear your mind.

Take care.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.