Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hiv testing

1)Hi,my first question is can CMV interfere in Hiv test

2) i had hiv ag/bg combo axsym and vdrl testing which was negative,can the virus be detected in both these test even if you have aids and take the test past 5 years ,im still worried because i had OI which i had mentioned earlier im still nervous about the hiv virus,is it possible it might have turned into full blown aids thats why the results were negative,can you explain what is full blown aids

3)Do i need cd4 count test,please explain i couldnt sleep last night due to anxiety
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
186166 tn?1385259382
if you had a hiv test AND it was 3 months post exposure (OR MORE) then you have a reliable and conclusive test result.

aids is the progression of the hiv virus.  a person with aids WILL test positive.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
yes i had the test after 7 -8 years, and even if the person with aids test positive until they die thank you
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
and does cmv interfere with hiv test pls answer that too.
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
NO

kindly move on...you do NOT have hiv.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thank you lizzie
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi there! It is said by some experts that CMV, EBV and HPV and some STDS can change HIV testing results because standard HIV tests only detects antibodies (e.g ELISA). Also other diseases such as LUPUS can change these results.

U have no concerns though,
Take care!
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
having cmv does not alter hiv test results.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.