Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hiv through vaginal oral?

Recently had protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral sex with a woman of unknown hiv status. I performed oral sex on her vagina for about 5-10 mins. My concern is I have had dental issues that I didnt think about during the time we were having sex. Inflammation of gums and tooth/gum pain. I dont believe i had any open sores and my i dont believe my gums were bleeding at the time we had sex. What type of risk did I have assuming this women does have HIV? Should I be concerned and get tested due to my dental problems and unprotected oral sex on her vagina? Thanks for the advice in advance.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis
3. sharing needles that you inject with.
If you didn't have one of the 3 then you are just worrying about your own hiv theory - which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality - so you should move on back to your happy life instead.
You can't get hiv when you use a condom for vaginal either.
3 Comments
Went to the dentist today and he did confirm I have an oral gum infection and I had it when I performed oral on this woman of unknown hiv status. Are you saying that even with possible bleeding gums and a confirmed gum infection I still have nothing to be concerned about?
There's nothing you can say that will change your risk assessment.
Yes, reread about unrealistic.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.