Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.2k Members
Avatar universal

Hiv?

About 3 or 4 weeks ago i had unprotected sex as a top. I'm wondering if the symptoms i've experienced since then point to hiv infection. I know only a test can tell for sure, but i'd like ur opinion(s). My symptoms did not all come at the same time. They seemed to be right after one another. First i had a sore throat for a couple days, then a sinus issue (running nose, snotty). I went to the dr, who gave me amoxicillin. Had a few boughts of diarrhea, a possible side effect of the medicine. I took it for about 2 weeks. Yesterday i woke up with a kink in the back of my neck, like maybe i had slept wrong. My legs and hips have hurt for a couple days (myalgia?). I've also had retro orbital pain behind my eyes the past few days. I do have a severe anxiety disorder and, hence, have read alot about hiv in the past month.

I haven't had several symptoms that i keep reading about that seem to be "common". No rash, no vomiting, no fever, no swollen lymph nodes.

Thanks for ur feedback. I do plan on getting tested in 2 more months.
11 Responses
Avatar universal
Symptoms or the lack of symptoms will not tell you anything about your status. Your 3 months post exposure will be conclusive.
186166 tn?1385259382
your symptoms sound anxiety produced.

test to know your status
Avatar universal
Yes i am hoping they are anxiety produced but the symptoms came before the realization that hiv was a possibility. So, of course, I'm freaking out.
Avatar universal
Ok the incident took place 3 or 4 weeks ago then take the p24 combo its ideal in this time frame but as Teak has advised you need to follow up at 3 months.All the best.
Avatar universal
Thanks Lizzie! Your reply has come closest to answering the true (and only) question in my post. I appreciate you actually reading it.
Avatar universal
Yes you have anxiety but what part of "i had unprotected sex is it you aren,t comprehending.You require testing and thats the bottom line here,it makes no difference how stressed you are and symptoms never diagnose hiv only a test result taken at the appropriate time does.Maybe you should start reading all the answers your given abit more clearly.
Avatar universal
I read your "answer". However, it wasn't an answer to my question.

"I'm wondering if the symptoms i've experienced since then point to hiv infection. I know only a test can tell for sure, but i'd like ur opinion(s)."
Avatar universal
What part of, "symptoms or lack there of" will never tell you your status is it you don't comprehend?
Avatar universal
First of all re-read teaks answer and you can go on about symptoms till the cows come home it means nothing.You had unprotected sex,you need to test--end of story.Classic ARS symptoms appear 2 to 4 weeks after infection and last anywhere between 4 days and 2 weeks and they don,t come and go.Classic ARS symptoms are very high fever,very sore throat and rash on trunk--torso and limbs that doesn,t itch.Because anxiety can mirror these symptoms they mean nothing,This is why testing diagnoses hiv.Take the test and good luck.
Avatar universal
I sure do wish you the best regarding your situation. I am in a situation of my own and it is hard to pinpoint who might know what they are talking about. On the expert med forum the doctors will answer straight up but it cost. For a male having sex with a female unprotected that is hiv positive the chances of him getting HIV is 1 in 1,000 acts of sex.

And the doctors say that a p24 combo is positive answer at a 4 week testing period.
Avatar universal
Yes, I do plan on testing. I guess what it boils down to is - "do symptoms come all at once or do they often show up in succession to one another during this 2-4 week period"?  (or is this pretty individualistic)

Also, I realize that lack of certain "common" symptoms does not necessarily mean lack of infection. Though how awesome would that be?
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428176748
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.