Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Hiv

Hello so I had encounter 7 weeks ago
Received oral which was only 10 seconds and had open mouth kissing..I have gingivitis not sure if women had sores or not in mouth.. Attempted protected sex but didn't work out.

Took a insti hiv test at 51 days and came back negative..should I still be worried of an hiv infection?
And is localized night sweats without fever a symptom hiv infection?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Kissing and oral sex (mouth to penis) are risk free for HIV. Also, your HIV test result at 51 days is condlusive. (Official advice remains testing at 3 months or more, but in truth the antibody tests are considered conclusive at 6+ weeks after the last exposure.

And no, "localized night sweats" do not indicate HIV.

So all is well. You can move on without worry.
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your help I greatly appreciate it..I'll move on now
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.