Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

How accurate ElISA or P24 after 6 weeks

after my possible exposer, i am going to take ELISA or P24 test. how accurate the tests are?
Best Answer
Avatar universal
You never had a risk and there is no need to try and convince us with links from other websites that are peddling false information.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Your first post:

"34 days back barber cut my pimple with beard trimmer little blood came out(don't know last person hiv status.)"

This was not an HIV situation as you were told. HIV is transmitted through unprotected vaginal or anal sex, sharing IV drug works, and mother to infant. You don't need testing for this situation.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
PLEASE DON'T say like this. please see link below and read every question

http://*****************/activity/qa?show=WiSfY7PHaa&link=question
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sir The link is its not a information sir one guy have same thing happen but not with trimmer. blade used blade he asked in yahoo answers, questions f rom 5 months but lastly he have HIV. please see the yahoo answers link.(THANKS FOR REPLAY)http://*****************/activity/qa?show=WiSfY7PHaa&link=question  please see the link.(its not information).
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
That information is false and he never contracted Hiv that way.In 30 years of Hiv/AIDS,no one has ever contracted Hiv in this manner.Please stop googling bogus websites that will just confuse you and fuel your anxiety.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.