Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

How is my risk from fellatio and ejaculation?

I'm a gay man. I  performed fellatio on few men I met on the Internet during the past two years. Some of them ejaculated in my mouth and I directly spitted it out, but i think i may had swallowed bit of sperm.  I always had protected  anal sex (condoms are always used).
What i'm worried about is:
1.Three months ago I met a man, I performed fellatio on him. After that I knew he is a very active guy who sex with others without condom sometimes. Two weeks after that exposure, i had 4 days fever without cold. Now I'm worry about the risk of HIV. How is my risk?
2. What if someone ejaculated onto my face and some of the semen got into my eye?
How is my risk? Thanks so much.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20801659 tn?1520443393
COMMUNITY LEADER
The only ways HIV is spread are:
-Unprotected anal/vaginal penetrations.
-Sharing needles to inject drugs.
-Mother to child.

Once outside the body, the virus is unable to infect. Saliva contains at least 12 substances that inactivate the virus.

Oral sex does not expose you to HIV, but it does expose you to several other STDs. Check our STD forum for more info.

All the best.
Helpful - 0
5 Comments
Thank you. But I got 4 days fever......is that kind of symptom?
And he ejaculated onto my face and some of the semen got into my eye. Is that maybe a way of infection?
As I posted, once outside the body, the virus is unable to infect, even if some sperm got into your eye. What you describe is an exposure from an external surface, and in 40 years of history there has never been a single case of infection from an external surface. The ways the virus is spread have already been posted.
Hi, DragonPulse, I just wonder:
HIV is spread in the way mother to child, because baby drink infected liquid from infected mom.
How about oral sex? If a not infected person swallowed(drink) sperm(infected liquid) from an infected man. How is the risk?
NO RISK.  An adult man is not the same as a baby.  Babies are susceptible because their immune systems are not functioning to their full ability.  
Thank you dragon. Further more, if I use  gargle like listering  after oral sex. Still remain no risk?
Avatar universal
This answers all of your HIV questions, and if you can think of any more just reread about the 3. You had zero risk therefore  testing is irrelevant to your situation because you had zero risk. HIV is a fragile virus, which is instantly inactivated in air and also in saliva which means it is effectively dead so it can't infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. It doesn't matter if you and they were actively bleeding or had cuts at the time either because the HIV is effectively dead. For your situation, it can't burrow into your skin like a worm either.
Only 3 adult risks are the following:
1. unprotected penetrating vaginal with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is  protected and there is zero risk
2. unprotected penetrating anal sex with a penis. Only the head needs to be covered, so if that happened it is protected and there is zero risk.
3. sharing hollow needles that you inject with.
Even with blood, lactation, cuts, rashes, burns, etc the air or the saliva does not allow inactivated virus to infect from touching, external rubbing or oral activities. This HIV science is 40 years old and very well established, so no detail that you can add to your encounter will change it from zero risk. Because of all the research statistics, doctors have calculated the risk from what you describe to be less than that of being hit by a meteor, therefore no one will get HIV from what you did in the next 40 years of your life either.
If you didn't have one of the 3 then you are just worrying about an unscientific hiv theory - which is unrealistic for you to think that can become reality - so you should move on back to your happy life instead.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you. Further more, if I use  gargle like listering  after oral sex. Still remain no risk?
188761 tn?1584567620
COMMUNITY LEADER
You are clearly misunderstanding the information provided to you.

DragonPulse has stated mother to child as a risk, in such cases the higher probability of transmission happens during child birth or labour.

The risk through breastfeeding is relatively lesser, in such cases, HIV transmission essentially happens due to the presence of virus in breast milk getting through contact with under-developed mucosal lining in infants.

You are an adult with no aforementioned deficiency. Hence, you weren't at risk.

It's imperative that you accept the help offered to you already to forget about this incident. Should you are unable to accept your situation and feel anxious, you must see a counselor to seek help.

You don't have a concern that belong here, you were never exposed.
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Mike. If I use  gargle like listering  after oral sex. Still remain no risk?
Yes. No risk. Forget about this incident and move on.
But Mike, I had 4 days fever(I did not get cold, just unreasonable fever) after my few exposure. Does the fever say something related to HIV?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.