Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.8k Members
Avatar universal

I am worried

I had protected sex with a prostitute.First she performed oral sex on me then we had intercourse. Now I am worried. I did not see anything wrong with the condom, but I said to myself maybe I should have changed the condom. She said she is clean, but who knows. I made another mistake also. After I took off the condom, I did not wash my hands. I touched my penis to see what happened. I saw a little cut, very small. That was my first sex experience so I did not know what to expect. I am scared that I caught HIV. I know that the condom did not break. The little cut I saw could be the result of the rubbing of her mouth on my penis. Actually I don't know. It disappears in two days. I am just asking your opinion on this issue. And by the way it is good of you to open that forum to help people. I never thought I would be in this situation, but oh well it happened. Tanks again.
21 Responses
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure to HIV.
Avatar universal
Hi Teak, thanks for your answer. I can't even think right now. I am going crazy. In my mind I have caught HIV or Herpes. Every day I go crazy, calling doctors and stuff. How can I tell really that I never got exposed.
1086863 tn?1278633915
protected is protected.
youre ok.

no more hookers.
Avatar universal
I know it's no more hookers for me. The funniest thing is that I have a small little pimple on my lips. I remembered having biting my lower lip, but a few inches away grew a perfectly round little pimple. Can that be a symptom?
Avatar universal
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
1086863 tn?1278633915
pimples are pimples dude.
Avatar universal
Can I ask you guys, How do you know so much about hiv? Are you guys working for medhelp or are you just trying to calm us down. I am getting my PCR RNA test tomorrow, what should I expect?
Avatar universal
I just find out  that I have herplex simplex 1. Can it be a sign to HIV?
186166 tn?1385262982
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

THE CONDOM YOU USED PROTECTED YOU FROM CONTRACTING HIV.
Avatar universal
Ok Lizzie, but I still don't understand how I got the herplex simplex 1 then? Please help I am dying.
186166 tn?1385262982
Avatar universal
As far as hiv, since its evolution there never been even one case of infection through intact condom.
Avatar universal
Thanks Mathematician, but is herpes simplex 1 a symptom of hiv? Please anser me. Anyone, Teak, Lizzie,
1163575 tn?1339482217
no it is not..herpes is herpes and hiv is hiv
Avatar universal
Stop being paranoid you had protective sex. Stop posting.
Avatar universal
90 percent of population has herpes 1. Everyone on here said you were fine. You have sopme of the best people on here telling you are fine. Your not dying. Stop screwing with hookers and if you can't help yourself always use condoms.
Avatar universal
What should I do Sir. Do I need to start seeking treatment?
Avatar universal
Because They say you can be blind.
Avatar universal
Take it to std forum this is hiv specific. Someone is there to answer your concern.
Avatar universal
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
186166 tn?1385262982
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.