Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.6k Members
Avatar universal

If I test negative at 40 days should I start to relax?

I had very brief unprotected sex with a woman recently. It lasted like less than 10 seconds and I got cold feet and stopped. Needless to say anxiety has gotten the better of me and I decided to get screened for STI's. I tested five days after and got negative results for gonorrhea and chlamydia. I got bloods taken for HIV and got negative too but I read that this is too soon for accurate results. I asked the doctor and he said three months is when I should test again, but believes with my location and risk, he really wouldn't expect me to be infected.
I decided to test again 40 days after the event and got back negative results from a different doctor, who assured me that if I tested negative that I am definitely negative, and that the 3 month window is simply used for legal reasons as a parameter for all cases.
Should I relax?
5 Responses
370181 tn?1595629445
If you had a 4th generation DUO test at 28 days post exposure, you are negative.
5 Comments
Im not sure that was the test done. I think the doctor just mentioned testing for antibodies? Is that 4th generation?
4th generation test is a Duo test (Antibody + Antigen). If it was a simple Antibody test only, you need to repeat it at three months mark, after the exposure. However, 40 days test is reassuring, and expected to remain unchanged in the weeks to come
So I can rest easy? I know 3 months is important but what are the chances of it changing? Im struggling to get it out of my mind. Should I just ask to do a 4th gen test to cut the wait?
Yes you can, your 4th generation would be 100% conclusive, if done right away
Why doesnt everyone just get tested with 4th gen duo? Why chance the wait? Do most clinics do it?
Avatar universal
Im not sure that was the test done. I think the doctor just mentioned testing for antibodies? Is that 4th generation?
1 Comments
Ask the doctor's office because his advice sounds like it was a duo.
Avatar universal
Heu said it was just for antibodies.
2 Comments
Every test that doesn't do antigen and antibody has a 3 month window, so you should would the 40 day doctor to make sure you understand why he said you didn't need another test. Something is not adding up and he is the only one who can clear it up.
I meant you should call that doctor.
Avatar universal
Ok thanks. He said that I should test at three months but I should relax because it is highly unlikely it will change. Is this normal in most cases?
1 Comments
If the doctor told you the test was just for antibodies, to receive a conclusively negative result, you need to test again at three months with a 4th generation DUO. But as diver58 told you, the test you took at 40 days, which was negative, is unlikely to change. Better to be safe, Irishboyo. Test at 3 months.
  
Avatar universal
This is what the CDC website states. If you are only testing for antibodies...Then the test needs to be confirmed at 90 days. If you are doing a 4th generation antibody & antigen test (blood drawn from vein). CDC states 18 to 45 days.


A nucleic acid test (NAT) can usually tell you if you are infected with HIV 10 to 33 days after an exposure.

An antigen/antibody test performed by a laboratory on blood from a vein can usually detect HIV infection 18 to 45 days after an exposure.

Antigen/ antibody tests done with blood from a finger prick can take longer to detect HIV (18 to 90 days after an exposure). When the goal is to tell for sure that a person does not have HIV, an antigen/antibody test performed by a laboratory on blood from a vein is preferred.

Antibody tests can usually take 23 to 90 days to reliably detect HIV infection. Most rapid tests and home tests are antibody tests. In general, antibody tests that use blood from a vein can detect HIV sooner after infection than tests done with blood from a finger prick or with oral fluid.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.