Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is it true that my 6weeks test result is conclusive as negative.

Hello,  I went to my doctor after my results has showed that am negative in 6weeks after possibly exposure to HIV. My reason of going to my gp is due to all the syptoms am still getting which are headache, body pains, stomach pain, tiredness, soken eyes. After discussing with my gp she said they recommend people to go for other test at 3months at the end she told me to go for full screening in the hospital which I went and they told me to carry out some other test because I told her that i did put my mouth in the lady vaginal so she said I need to do some test, waiting for my result now and she said I dont need to do HIV test anymore that my 6weeks test is conclusive. I have done 9 different test including th HIV test all ok.
1 Responses
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
You already asked this question: https://www.medhelp.org/posts/HIV-Prevention/Scared-of-been-infected-with-HIV-/show/3047292#post_14441738
The answer will not change no matter how many times you ask, and no matter how many "symptoms" you have.  You do not have HIV.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.