Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is that true no fever in 2-4 weeks after high-risk certainly not infected with AIDS?

Is that true no fever in 2-4 weeks after high-risk certainly not infected with AIDS?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
NO, that's NOT true, ARS symptoms doesn't always show up, there have been several cases of HIV positive people who didn't get ARS.

If you are afraid about an event that you think might be risky, feel free to describe the event, and we'll try to evaluate if your were really at risk.
Helpful - 1
1 Comments
Sexual relations with sex workers(with condom)and oral sex(She had the blow job for me),she wiped her hexagonal fluid with facial tissues and the tissue got touched my glans.Is that high-risk?When should I test myself?
Avatar universal
AIDS is not a virus, AIDS is a syndrome caused by a weakened immune system that has been attacked by the HIV virus.

If you were at risk the only way to know is to get tested, if you provide more information about your risk event, we'll evaluate if were really at risk.
Helpful - 1
1 Comments
I completely agree with sleeplessnights34.
Avatar universal
Condom protected sex = No risk for HIV

The tissue and vaginal fluids make no difference.

You don't need testing.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thank you very much
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.