Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is there a chance this could be ars

on the 18 of august 2010 i had an encounter with a prostitute. she gave me an unprotected blowjob and licked my anus. we also had protected sex. then on september 6th or 7th i got a flu vaccine. a few days later i started to develop flu like symptoms and on the 13th i used a proventil inhaler once for asthma.within a couple of days i developed a mouth sore which then in addition turned into oral thrush by the 19th. i went to the the ear, nose and throat doctor who gave me meds. for the thrush and told me this was a common thing to have.( i did not tell him about encounter with prostitute). the thrush and other symptoms cleared up fairly quickly. i have not had any other episodes of either since then. it is now april 22 2011. is there a need for concern?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
The answer you were given will not change, You did not get HIV from what you describe.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
if the prostitute was fingering herself and then put her finger in my anus, would that pose a risk? do my hemrhoids change the possibilities at all? and do you not think the timing of flu symptoms and oral thrush  and circumstances involved dont warrant any concern? thanks for taking the time to help out
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You never had a risk of contracting HIV.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.