Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53.3k Members
Avatar universal

Is this it

I have been using this site for years, and my concern has always been about my  promiscuous behavior with oral sex (giver) & frottage.  The beginning of October I started having symptoms, migraine headaches sore throat one or two very light night sweats. I didn't think much about it because I didn't feel like I did anything risky sexually. However I lost ten lbs in a short time frame (a month). A week after the sore throat and headaches I started get these flat raised red bumpy rash all over my  torso and back. I told my Dr and he said I needed to test for HIV ( which I'm still waiting for results). I started thinking what I could have done that put myself at risk. I have not had  unprotected sex, and dating back 6 weeks till 2 weeks prior to symptoms  appearing I had just been doing oral sex with no cum. I did have frontage with two men and oral but no penetration, and in  one instance I did do oral on someone that had precum that had a very toxic unfamiliar taste to it, which concerned me. I always try to be as safe as possible, except for oral sex. I will say a week prior to having these symptoms, I had a traumatic stressful event happen that still has me on high stress mode & Now with this new HIV scare I'm even more worked up.  My question is, do you think I contracted HIV from these  activities and are these  symptoms relatable?
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Frottage and oral sex are not a risk for hiv. If you say giving to a man or a woaman? In oral sex you may be at risk for bacterial std's but not hiv. Attached is a risk chart.
http://www.sfcityclinic.org/stdbasics/stdchart.asp
1 Comments
If you are sexually active periodic testing for std's lnot just hiv should be done every 6 months. Just for your own health's sake. Since its on your mind now. Why not have one now. To give you peace of mind.
Avatar universal
I'm gay, I did get tested, I'm just waiting for results.  I'm freaked out because it feels like I've been experiencing ARS symptoms.
1 Comments
As long as no unprotected penetrative sex occurs your risk is zero.
Avatar universal
You had no reason to test in the first place.
Avatar universal
I got my results today from my doctor, he said that the test for HIV came back negative but that I did have syphilis.  Tomorrow I will take a penicillin shot.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.